2019-2020

Mathematics, Science & Technology Competition Awards

 

Hong Kong Physics Olympiad 2019

In order to provide an enhancement platform for students with high potentials in physics, our school offers Physics Olympiad Enrichment class and recommends students to participate in related competitions. Our school got pleasing results in Hong Kong Physics Olympiad 2019. 5D WONG KWUN HO and 5D CHIU CHI CHUNG got the Second Honour and the Honourable Mention respectively. Congratulations!

Australian National Chemistry Quiz

Excellence

S5D WONG KWUN HO  
 

High Distinction

S5D  LEUNG CHUN YUI S5D  WAN TSZ HO

Distinction

S5D CHOW YEE HIN S5D LAW WAN HEI S6D CHAN KWUN CHI
S6D  SO HUNG HIN S6D YEUNG PANG HO

Credit

S5D CHEUNG KA HANG S5D LAM CHIN PANG
S6D  LO KA WAI S6D NG KA WING

International Junior Science Olympiad 2020 – Hong Kong Screening

1st Honour

S3D LIU KA IN

3rd Honour

S3C HUNG SHING PAN S3C PANG KA HEI
S3D  PANG KA SHUN S3D TSOI MAN NOK

Chemists Online Self-Study Award Scheme

Diamond

S5C KO KA YUET S5C MA CHO YU S5C WANG KA YAN
S5D LIN WING TING S5D CHEUNG KA HANG S5D LAM CHIN PANG
S5D NG CHEUK HANG      

Platinum

S5C LEUNG TSZ YAN

Silver

S5D LEE CHI WAI

Inter-secondary School Virtual Reality Contest

Champion

S5C LEE HIU FUNG S5C  TIN YU SUM MARCO S5C WONG CHI SHING
S5D LEUNG CHUN YUI        

International Robotic Olympiad 2019

20 students of our school joined the International Robotic Olympiad held in Thailand on 21 July 2019. It is a competition organised by Hong Kong Robotic Olympic Association aiming to provide a platform for students to share and exchange their experiences of robot-making.  Our team obtained six Champions, eight First Runners-up, five Second Runners-up and five Third Runners-up.

i-Space: Inter-secondary School VR Contest

On 13th July 2019, four Secondary 4 students, Lee Hiu Fung, Tin Yu Sum Marco, Wong Chi Shing, and Leung Chun Yui were crowned Champion in the first Inter-secondary School Virtual Reality Contest, which aims to nurture a creative, curious, and can-do mindset and build a cultural learning ambience by encouraging students to explore more about topics related to ancient China. Their winning entry titled “合州釣魚城之戰” will be showcased in public venues for 12 months.

The Contest is organized by International STEAM Olympiad Association and co-organised by the Department of Electronic and Information Engineering and Pao Yue-kong Library from The Hong Kong Polytechnic University.

The PolyU Secondary School Mathematics and Science Competition

High Distinction (Biology)                        
S6    HO WING CHI        S6    YEUNG PANG HO            
                        
Distinction (Biology)                        

S6     LO KA WAI             S6    NG KA WING                S6    TUNG CHUEN YUET    
S6    WAN WING TUNG  S6    WONG CHUN FUNG    S6        
                        
Credit (Biology)                        

S6    CHAN KWUN CHI    S6    LI SZE YIU                   S6    SO HUNG HIN    
S6    YEN HIU YING         S6    YEUNG KING YIU        S6    YU MAN NGA    
                        
Proficiency (Biology)                        

S6    CHAN PO YI            S6    CHU YIN WAH              S6    LEUNG TSUN SUM    
S6    LI YI TUNG              S6    LO HUNG KIT               S6    LUK KA YIN    
S6    SIU CHEUK WING  S6    SSU WAI MAN              S6    TSUI HOI TUNG    
                        
Distinction (Chemistry)                        

S6    TUNG CHUEN YUET                    
                        
Credit (Chemistry)                        

S6    CHU WAI KI             S6    KWAN WING LAM        S6    LI SZE YIU     
S6    LING YU FUNG       S6     LO KA WAI                   S6    NG KA WING    
S6    SO HUNG HIN         S6    WONG TSZ CHEUK            
                        
Proficiency (Chemistry)                        

S6    CHAN PO YI             S6    CHEUNG SHING         S6    SIO HO KUEN    
S6    WAN WING TUNG   S6    CHAN KWUN CHI            
                        
High Distinction (Mathematics)                        

S6    CHAN KWUN CHI    S6    SO HUNG HIN             S6    TUNG CHUEN YUET    
S6    YEUNG PANG HO                    
                        
Distinction (Mathematics)                        

S6    CHIU WAI YI            S6    LAU CHEUK HIN           S6    LEUNG TSUN SUM    
S6    LING YU FUNG       S6    MAK MING HEI              S6    TSE MAN CHUN    
                        
Credit (Mathematics)                        

S6    CHO TSZ FUNG      S6    CHU WAI KI                   S6    LI SZE YIU     
S6    NG KA WING           S6    WONG TSZ CHEUK            
                        
Proficiency (Mathematics)                        

S6    CHEUNG SHING      S6    HO WING CHI              S6    LI YI TUNG    
S6    SIU CHEUK WING    S6    YEUNG KA WING            
                        
High Distinction (Physics)                        

S6    CHAN KWUN CHI    S6    WONG TSZ CHEUK            
                        
Credit (Physics)                        

S6    CHEUNG SHING      S6    CHIU WAI YI                 S6    LEUNG TSUN SUM    
S6    MAK MING HEI         S6    TUNG CHUEN YUET            
                        
Proficiency (Physics)                        

S6    CHENG KI FONG     S6    LO HUNG KIT              S6    NG KA WING    
S6    SIO HO KUEN          S6    SO HUNG HIN             S6    WONG KA LAM KELLY

Fun Science Competition 2019

The First Class Honour                        
S2    CHEUNG PUI YU    S2    YIP YU TUNG        S2    LAM YUI HEI    
S2    LEE LOK SZE          S3    TAI CHAK SZE      S4    TSANG WAI LAAM    
S4    NG HOI YAN            S4    POON CHEUK HEI            
                        
Best Design                        
S2    CHEUNG PUI YU    S2    YIP YU TUNG          S2    LAM YUI HEI    
S2    LEE LOK SZE         S3    TAI CHAK SZE         S4    NG HOI YAN     
S4    POON CHEUK HEI           
 

The 36th Hong Kong Mathematics Olympiad 

2nd Honour                
S5    YANG KA LAM            
                
Merit                

S5    CHIU CHI CHUNG    S5    WONG KWUN HO    
S6    SO HUNG HIN          S6    YEUNG PANG HO