2019-2020

Language and Speech Competition Awards

 

English Penmanship Competition 2019-2020

 

Champion

S1D CHAN FOR HIU S4D HUANG XIN RUI JOEY

1st Runner-up

S2D LAU HIU CHING S5D FU NGA YU

2nd  Runner-up

S2C KAO MING S5D LI WING TUNG WINNIE

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech) Choral Speaking

2nd  Runner-up

S1D CHAN CHEUK YU S1D CHAN FOR HIU S1D  CHAN PO KI BONNIE
S1D  CHU WING YAN KAREN S1D CHUNG TSZ WAN S1D FUNG LOK CHING
S1D FUNG LUN HEI S1D LAM HIU TING S1D LAM TSZ KI
S1D  LAM TSZ YING CRESSIDA S1D LAU TSZ YING S1D MAI NGA MAN
S1D OR WING LAM S1D SIU HOI NING HEIDI S1D TAM KI SUM
S1D WONG TSZ YING S1D AU YEUNG WAI KIT S1D CHAN KA NAM
S1D CHAN PAK LONG S1D CHIANG CHEUK HANG S1D FAN HO KING
S1D FUNG LONG HIN S1D KWOK MAN TO S1D LEE CHUN HIM
S1D LI CHUNG KIU S1D POON CHING HEI S1D SZE PAK LUN ALAN
S1D TAI CHEUK ON S1D TSANG KING TO S1D WONG JACKY
S1D WONG KWAN HO S1D YAN CHEUK YIN S1D YUEN CHUN KIT

 Merit

S1A CHAN MAN CHING S1A CHAU OI YAN S1A CHOW CHEUK KWAN
S1A LAM TAN CHI S1A LEUNG HO YAN S1A NG CHEUK YING ANDREA
S1A RAO TOLY S1A SHUM TSZ MAN S1A SIN TSUN KIU
S1A WONG CHING SHUN S1A YIP ON KIU S1A YU TSOI FU QUEENIE
S1A CHAN CHI KIT S1A CHAN HON YIU BOSCO S1A CHAN KWAN HO
S1A CHAN TING YUNG S1A CHU CHEUK KIN S1A CHUNG PUI HONG
S1A KEE CHUN LAI S1A LAU TIN YAN S1A LEUNG JAMIESON
S1A LEUNG TING WAI S1A LIN YUK SHING S1A LIU TSZ HIN
S1A NG YAT LONG S1A WANG YIK HEI S1A WONG PAK KAN
S1A WONG WAI KWAN S1A WU CHUN HEI    
S1B CHAN HO CHI S1B CHEUNG KA YING S1B CHOW LOK KWAN
S1B FU LISHA S1B HUNG CHEUK YING S1B LAM CHING HEI
S1B LAM TSZ CHING S1B LAU YEE S1B LEUNG YU KI GIGI
S1B LI KIN YEE S1B LI MEI KEI S1B NGAN YUEN TING
S1B NING SZE MAN S1B POON PAK MAN NATALIE S1B WU CHING TING
S1B CHAN CHI HO S1B CHAN HIN TING S1B CHONG YAT HEI
S1B HE KING TO S1B HO KA WAI S1B ISSA RALPH
S1B LI ANDREW S1B LIANG CHUN S1B LI ANDREW
S1B NG CHO LAM S1B NG KI FUNG S1B NG KWAN YUI
S1B SIN WAI HANG S1B TSUI LOK YIN S1B WAI CHEUK HEI
S1B WONG HO KWAN S1B WONG ON YIN S1B YAN TSZ FUNG
S1B YIP HO HEI        

 

S1C CHAN CHEUK YU S1C CHAN TSZ TUNG S1C CHAN WING SZE
S1C CHAN YU YI S1C CHEUNG KA NING S1C FOK YAN TING RUTHIE
S1C LUK YAN TING S1C NG UEN LAM EVA S1C NG WING YIU
S1C TAM HIU CHING S1C TAM SIN YING S1C TANG WING TUNG
S1C TSE UEN KI WINKI S1C WONG KA MAN S1C YAM NGA LEE
S1C CHAN KA HEI S1C CHOW TSZ TO S1C FUNG SI WAI TED
S1C HO LEONG CHAK ANSON S1C KEE HOK KWAN S1C LAI CHAI LAP
S1C LAI PAK LAM JOSEPH S1C LAM KA CHUN S1C LEUNG KAN CHIN
S1C LO TSZ CHUN S1C MA CHUANCHAO S1C NGAI YIU KWAN
S1C NGO TIN LOK S1C TSANG PAK HEI S1C WANG CHIU SAN
S1C WONG YAT HEI S1C YEUNG TAK SHING    

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech) Solo Verse Speaking

1st Runner-up

S1B      LI MEI KEI                                                S1C   CHEUNG KA NING

2nd  Runner-up

S1C   WONG YAT HEI                                 S2D   LI KA CHUN

Merit

S1B   CHONG YAT HEI S1C   TANG WING TUNG          S1C  KEE HOK KWAN
S1D  FUNG LONG HIN S2B KO YUET LAM JAMILA         S2C   CHAN CHING HO
S2D LAM YUI HEI S3D SAN YU CHEUNG          S4D CHOI SZE WAN
S4D HUANG XIN RUI JOEY         S5A NG JUSTIN    

The International Competitions and Assessments for Schools 2019 – English

247 S.1 to S.5 students participated in The International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) 2019 - English organised by The University of New South Wales. ICAS assesses students' reading and language skills in a range of contexts. One student attained High Distinction, 17 attained Distinction, 38 attained Merit and 104 attained Credit.

AmCham Prize Book Award 2019

S6C Li Yi Tung was presented The Prize Book Award 2019 set up by AmCham Charitable Foundation in recognition of her academic excellence and extraordinary achievement in community service and leadership.

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival ( Putonghua Solo Prose )

Merit

S3D CHAN HO WING S5B NGAN SHU KI

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival ( Duologue )

Merit

S5A   KONG HO YIU JOEY S6B HUNG CHEUK LAM

71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (Cantonese Solo Prose )

1st Runner-up

S2C   TING CHIA CHIEN

2nd  Runner-up

S5D CHIU CHI CHUNG

Merit

S2B LO YU CHUN S3A  LI KA YIU S5A NG JUSTIN

第三屆菁英盃校際辯論比賽

最佳辯論員        
S5    NG WAN CHI GIGI    
S6    YIP MAN KI MAGGIE 

The Fifth Chinese Language Speech Competition on Traditional Chinese Values and Cultures

Merit        
S4     CHOI SZE WAN