2016-2017

Sports Competition Awards

 

Yau Tsim Mong District Age Group Athletics Meet 2016

Boy's C grade Javelin Champion

  • S5   TSE KIN LUNG

Sai Kung District Age Group Athletics Meet 2016

Boys' C grade 4x100m Relay 1st Runner-up

  • S5   LAM KA CHI
  • S5   CHAK CHUN YUEN
  • S5   LIN JUN AN
  • S5   YEUNG YEE KI

 

Girl’s D Grade High Jump Champion (broke the record)

  • S5   KWOK WING YING

 

Inter-school Athletics Competition

Boy's A Grade 800M 2nd Runner-up

  • S5   YIP CHUN KONG

Inter-school Badminton Competition

2nd Runner-up

S3 LI YI TUNG S4 CHAN YI TING S4 CHAN HOI CHING
S4 CHAN HO WAI S4 WONG HOI YIU S3 CHOW CHEE CHING

Prime Gymnastics International Invitational Competition

Individual ALL-ROUND 5th Runner-up

  • S2   LO CHI CHING

Individual Apparatus Beam Champion

  • S2   LO CHI CHING

Individual Apparatus Floor 2nd Runner-up

  • S2   LO CHI CHING

Individual Apparatus Uneven bars 4th Runner-up

  • S2   LO CHI CHING

All Hong Kong Inter-Secondary Schools Gymnastics Competition

Secondary Girls Junior Group Balance Beam 2nd Runnner-up

  • S2   LO CHI CHING

Secondary Girls Junior Group Floor Exercise Award of Merit

  • S2   LO CHI CHING

Secondary Girls Junior Group Individual All-around Event Award of Merit

  • S2   LO CHI CHING

 

A.S. Watson Group Hong Kong Student Sports Awards

Hong Kong Student Sports Awards

  • S5   YIP CHUN KONG

Inter-school Basketball Championships

14 of our students from Secondary 2 to 6 participated in the Inter-school Basketball Championships (Girls A and Grades B) from October 2016 to February 2017. The competitions were organized by the Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation with the aim of promoting girls’ interest in playing basketball and improving their skills in the sport.

Inter-school Swimming Championships 2016

19 students of Secondary 1 to 6 students participated in the Inter-school Swimming Championships on 3rd and 10th October 2016. It is a competition organized by the Hong Kong Schools Sports Federation, aiming to widen the horizons of students and improve their swimming skills.

Our school obtained very good results in this competition. Girls A Grade got the 1st Runner-up in Overall Performance, 4x50m Medley Relay and 4x50m Free Style Relay.

In addition, 6A Chiu Sze Wing was awarded the 2nd Runner-up in 50m Breast Stroke and 100m Breast Stroke; 5A Chin Wing Ho got the 3rd Runner-up in 50m Free Style; 5B Kwok Hiu Ching got the 2nd Runner-up in 100m Back Stroke; and 2D Lee Yau Wai was awarded the 2nd Runner-up in 50m Back Stroke and the 1st Runner-up in 200m Individual Medley.

Inter-School Swimming Competition 2016

50m Breast Stroke 2nd Runner-up

  • S6 CHIU SZE WING
 

50m Free Style 3rd Runner-up

  • S5 CHIN WING HO
 

100m Back Stroke 2nd Runner-up

  • S5 KWOK HIU CHING
 

100m Breast Stroke 2nd Runner-up

  • S6 CHIU SZE WING
 

200m Individual Medlay 1st Runner-up

  • S2 LEE YAU WAI
 

4x50m Medley Relay 1st Runner-up

  • S3 AU YEUNG WAI YIN
  • S6 CHAN WAI YIU EMILY
  • S5 CHIN WING HO
  • S6 CHIU SZE WING
 

4x50m Free Style Relay 1st Runner-up

  • S3 CHAN PO YI
  • S4 CHOY HIU YIN
  • S5 KWOK WING YING
  • S4 MOK TSZ YUET
  • S4 POON YAN SUEN VIRGINIA
 

Girls Grade A Overall

  • 1ST RUNNER-UP