2013-2014

Other Competition Awards

 

Harvard Book Prize Award 2013-14

5C Wong Yuet Sum5D Lui Wing Sze, and 5E Hung Tsz Hin Nicholas were awarded the Harvard Book Prize. The prize-giving ceremony was held on 9 May.

The Harvard Book Prize is organized by the Harvard Club of Hong Kong aiming to recognize students who achieve academic excellence, possess exceptional personal qualities or make a significant contribution to school/community. Each prize winner was awarded a book and a certificate.

4.23 World Book Day Competition

Five of our Secondary 2 and 3 students participated in the 2014 4.23 World Book Day Competition in January 2014. It is a competition organized by the Hong Kong Public Libraries aiming to foster the reading habits, raise the awareness of environmental protection and the importance of the Earth’s sustainable development, cultivate the ability to think in different perspectives among the youths so that they learn to love and protect our Earth as well as our living environment.. Three of our students, namely 2B Wat Ka Hei3B Hui Wing Mei, and 3B Fung Hoi Yan Janice obtained the merit prize.

Hong Kong School Drama Festival and English Drama Festival

This year, the Drama Club joined the Hong Kong School Drama Festival and English Drama Festival. Both competitions aim to encourage schools to develop drama as a regular activity and to provide an opportunity for students to learn from each other. We got excellent results in both competitions.

Hong Kong School Drama Festival

Award for Outstanding Script

  • 4D Lai Lok Yee
  • 4D Chan Shue Kei
  • 5A Ho Chung Hei
  • 5B Kwok Hei Wai
  • 5B Ho Yuk Pui

Award for Outstanding Director

  • 4D Chan Shue Kei
  • 5A Ho Chung Hei
  • 5B Ho Yuk Pui

Award for Outstanding Performer

  • 4D Chan Shue Kei
  • 5B Ho Yuk Pui

Award for Outstanding Cooperation

  • Carmel Divine Grace Foundation Secondary School

Award for Commendable Overall Performance

  • Carmel Divine Grace Foundation Secondary School

English Drama Fest

Outstanding Script

  • 4D Lai Lok Yee
  • 4D Chan Shue Kei
  • 5C Kwong Ka Yin
  • 5D Lui Wing Sze
  • 5D Mok Tsz Chung
  • 5D Siu Hiu Ching
  • 5D Wong Kwan Yi
  • 5D Chan Ho Ching
  • 5D Kwong Man Ho

 

Outstanding Performer

  • 5D Mok Tsz Chung

The Youth Arch Student Improvement Award

Certificate

  • 2A LEE MAN WING
  • 2A YEUNG YEE KI
  • 2B IP KA MEI
  • 2C YIU CHAK LAM
  • 3A HUI WANG YAN
  • 3B MOK YUEN MEI WINNIE
  • 3C YIP SIN WA
  • 3D LEUNG KING CHUNG
  • 4A CHAN CHEUK YIU
  • 4A LI LOK HEI
  • 4C KWOK CHUN HING
  • 4C TSANG CHUN HIN
  • 4D WONG KEI KEI
  • 5A LAM TSZ MAN
  • 5B WONG CHOI YAN
  • 5D KWONG MAN HO
  • 5E HUI KA CHAI
  • 6A MO CHUN YUEN
  • 6B WONG CHUN WAI
  • 6C LEUNG KA LAM
  • 6D LING LAM
  • 6E YU HIU KAI
   

Sai Kung District Moral Telling Competition

Merit

  • 5E TSOI TSZ YING

Popular Reading Award Scheme

Green Award

1A YUEN SUET YING 1A POON YAT SHING 1C CHAN YI TING
1C KUNG CHING NAM 2A CHAN YEE MAN 2A CHAN YUK SAN
2A CHAU YAT WAI 2A CHIN WING HO 2A CHIU YIK CHUN
2A CHOI SHEUNG YIN 2A FUNG CHUN SING 2A HUANG SIXIAN
2A LAM HOI KI 2A LAM HUNG KIT 2A LEE HUNG KIT
2A LEE MAN MAN 2A LEE MAN WING 2A LEIN CHUN HIN
2A LO HIU TUNG 2A NG CHUNG HUEN 2A SIN MAN TIK
2A TANG YI LAM 2A TONG CHEUK LAM 2A TONG WING YI
2A TSE KIN LUNG 2A WONG CHUN HIN 2A WONG HING YI
2A WONG NGA YUNG 2A WONG PUI HANG 2A WONG SZE KI
2A WONG SZE NGA 2A WONG WAI SZE 2A WONG YUK FUNG
2A YEUNG YEE KI 2A YIU WING TING 2A YUNG WAI TIM
2A CHEE JUN HENG 2B CHAK CHUN YUEN 2B CHAN KIN LONG MARCO
2B CHAN MING YAN 2B CHAN PAK WING 2B CHAN YING TUNG
2B CHENG YAN YU 2B CHOI SZE LAM 2B CHUI CHAK LAM
2B FOK YEE LING ELAINE 2B FUNG KWAN CHAK 2B HO MAN HEI
2B IP KA MEI 2B IP TSZ YU 2B KOK CHING
2B KOON LOK YIU 2B KWOK WING YAN 2B LAU YIK FAI
2B LO TSANG LONG 2B MAK HIU WAI 2B MO MAN YI
2B MUI HO YAN 2B NG HON LAM 2B NG WING TUNG
2B SIU CHUN HO 2B SIU YUEN CHING 2B SO WING
2B SUNG HOI LIN 2B TO WAI LAM 2B TONG CHI FUNG ARTHUR
2B WAT KA HEI 2B WONG YEE KEI 2B YIU SHUN HANG
2B YIP CHUN KONG 2B WONG CHEUK HEI 2B CHAN CHUN YIN
2B YU HOI CHUNG 2C CAO YE 2C CHAN KA YI
2C CHAN UE TUNG 2C CHAN WING YIU LOIS 2C CHAU WAN CHUNG
2C CHENG MING FAI 2C CHENG WONG KWAN 2C CHEUNG SIK
2C CHUNG YAT PING 2C DENG HUANYI 2C FU MING HUNG
2C FUNG SUET MAN 2C KWOK HIU CHING 2C LAM CHUN KIU
2C LAM CHUN SAN 2C LAU FUNG YEE 2C LEUNG POK HIM
2C LEUNG SIN YING 2C MA MAN CHING 2C NG SUET YI
2C SIU TSZ WAI 2C TO YIU WING 2C WONG CHING YI
2C WONG HO CHEUNG 2C WONG MAN KWAN 2C WONG NGAI LUN
2C WONG YU TIN 2C YEUNG CHUNG HEI 2C YIM CHEUK YI
2C YIM LOK SZE 2C YIU CHAK LAM 2C YU WING KI ANDY
2D CHEUNG HIU CHING 2D CHUI WAI LIK 2D FONG PING NA
2D FONG TSZ LOK 2D HA YAN TUNG 2D KWAN SHUK TING
2D KWOK WING YING 2D LAI SIN YAN 2D LAM PUI YAN
2D LAM YU HIM 2D LAU KING CHUNG 2D LAU WAI SZE
2D LAW WING YAN 2D LAW YUET CHING KRISTEN 2D LEE SUET WING SOPHIA
2D LEI KA HONG 2D LEUNG HO CHAI 2D LEUNG SHIN YEE
2D LI HO LUNG 2D LI YEUK YING 2D LIN JUN AN
2D MAK KAM LEONG 2D MOK KWAN YIN 2D NG CHEUK FUNG
2D POON TSZ HIN 2D TAO CHEUK FUNG 2D TSOI SIN MEI
2D TSOI TSZ KEI 2D TSUI HOI LAM 2D WAN MAN HEI OSCAR
2D WONG CHUNG YI 2D WU HUI NING 2D YEUNG TSUN YIN
2D CHAN SZE MAN 2D KWOK MING KEI 2D LEUNG TSZ KIT

 

Blue Award

2A HUI UN MAN 2C CHAN SHEUNG YIK 2C CHIN YIK KA
2C WONG YAT 2C SI HAU CHENG 3A CHAN CHUN YIN
3A CHAN FUNG YU 3A CHAN SI KI 3A CHAN YUEN
3A CHAU PAK CHAI 3A CHEUNG HO WAI 3A CHEUNG LING
3A CHEUNG NGAI WING 3A CHIU SZE WING 3A CHOW PAK HIN
3A CHUI CHUN WAI 3A CHUK CHEUK YEE 3A CHUNG WING IN
3A HUI WANG YAN 3A KO KING SAN 3A LAU YEE TUNG
3A MA JOYCE HO YING 3A NG HO NAM 3A PANG TSZ FUNG
3A SHUM KA LONG 3A SIT YAN TUNG 3A SZE HIU TUNG
3A SZE KING YU 3A TONG WING SUM 3A TSOI HO LAM
3A WONG TAT CHI 3A YEUNG CHING LOK 3A YU SHUK HAN
3A YU WING SZE 3B CHAN HON PO 3B CHAN SIU KI
3B CHAN TSZ YU 3B CHAN WAN NOK 3B CHAN WING HAN
3B CHEUNG WING SUM 3B CHIU CHUNG KIT 3B CHOI PUI MAN
3B DAI YUEN YU 3B FUNG HOI YAN JANICE 3B FUNG LOK MAN
3B FUNG TSUN HO 3B HUI WING MEI 3B HUNG YUE
3B LAM KWUN YUK 3B LAM PUI HUNG 3B LAM WAI KIT
3B LAM WING YU 3B LAU NA CHING 3B LEUNG MEI YAN
3B LEUNG POK YIN 3B LEUNG YUK YAN 3B LI KA LEONG
3B LI KWING CHUNG 3B LI TIN HO 3B LI YI KUN
3B MOK YUEN MEI WINNIE 3B NG CHEUK KIU 3B NG WING YIN
3B POON CHI FUNG 3B SHIU TSZ TUNG 3B SO SIU HIM
3B WONG SUM YI 3B YIP WING LAM 3B YIP WING YI
3B YU CHUN HIM 3B CHUNG CHEUK YAN 3B LI TSZ KI
3C AU YEUNG CHING 3C CHAN TSZ SHAN 3C CHEUNG CHIU FUNG
3C CHIU MAN LOK 3C CHOI HIU CHING 3C CHOI YI SZE
3C CHOI YUEN PUI 3C CHOW TING HONG 3C HO CHEUK KIU
3C HO HIU FUNG 3C HO KA NGAI 3C HO MICHELLE KOON YAN
3C HSU KA YUEN 3C LAM TSZ TSUN 3C LAU HOI CHING
3C LAW NOK LAM 3C LEE MAN KEI 3C LEUNG SHU WAI
3C LI LAI TING 3C LUK WING CHI 3C MA KIU CHO
3C NG KIT MAN 3C NG SUET SIN 3C SHEK CHEUK HO
3C SZE NGA PING 3C YIP SIN WA 3C LAM KA CHI
3D CHAN KIT SIN 3D CHAN WAI YIU EMILY 3D CHAN YI HANG
3D CHEUNG CHI HO 3D CHEUNG HIU WAI 3D CHOI KI SANG
3D CHOI PAK HEI 3D CHUNG WING CHI 3D FONG PIK YI
3D FUNG TSZ SHAN 3D HO JENNIFER KOON YEE 3D HUI CHING TUNG
3D KONG HO YING WINNIE 3D LAI HO YIN 3D LAI KA YUET
3D LAM KWUN KAM 3D LAM MAN YI 3D LAM YAN YEE
3D LAU HIU YUNG 3D LAU SIU KIT 3D LAU YUI HIN
3D LEUNG CHUN FAI 3D LEUNG KING CHUNG 3D MA HOK WAI
3D MAK CHI LONG 3D MAK MAN YAN MANDY 3D MAK YAN TING
3D NG YING NUNG CHRISTY 3D PANG CHUN YUI 3D POON YIU WAH
3D TONG CHUN HIN 3D WAN YAT LOK 3D WONG SIK CHIT
3D YIP WAI SUM 3D YU CHEUK WING 3D YUNG TSZ YING
3D WAN JADE    

 

Purple Award

4A LAU HOI KI 4A TING CHI KWAN 4A CHENG HO YIN
4B LAW TSZ CHING 4B POON CHAU YU 4B KWOK CHUN HIN
4C LO WING KIU SAMANTHA 5A CHAN CHUNG LAM 5A CHAN HOI YING
5A CHAN YUK KWAN 5A CHENG CHI CHUNG 5A CHEUNG HOI LAM
5A CHIU YIN NING 5A CHU HIU KI 5A HO CHUNG HEI
5A HSU YING HUNG 5A KONG TSZ WING 5A KU CHUNG KAN
5A KWAN SHEUNG YING 5A LAM KIN YU 5A LAM TSZ MAN
5A LAU HAU YI 5A LEE HO LAM 5A LEE KA LIK ALEXANDER
5A LO KING CHI 5A MAK KA MAN 5A SHUM HO YEUNG
5A SZE CHUN YIN 5A TSANG SIN YI 5A WONG HEI PIU
5A WONG TSZ HO 5A YU SIN TING 5A SUN PAK YU
5B CHAN KA YUET 5B CHAN TSZ HIN 5B CHAN TSZ WING
5B CHAN WAI MAN 5B CHING SZE KA CATHERINE 5B CHOI PO YEE
5B CHU MING HON ANTHONY 5B CHUNG WING KI 5B FAN NGA MAN
5B HO YUK PUI 5B KAN WAI TUNG 5B KWOK HEI WAI
5B KWONG KWAN HO 5B LAM CHEUK HING 5B LAU KA LAM
5B LEE KWAN LOK AUSTIN 5B LEE KWUN WAH 5B LUK HOI YAN
5B LUK KA I 5B MUI SHEUNG LAI 5B NG LOK IN
5B TAI CHAK MAN 5B TSUI WAI NI 5B WONG CHOI YAN
5B WONG YUEN MAN 5B WOO TSZ CHING WINNIE 5B WU MING AI
5B YIM PAK CHING 5B HO WAI CHING 5B LAW FU HONG
5C CHAN CHUNG KIU 5C CHAN KA MAN 5C CHAN SUI LAI
5C CHAN SZE TING 5C CHAN WAN YEE 5C CHENG CHONG CHAU
5C CHEUNG MING WAI 5C CHEUNG SHUK PING 5C CHEUNG TSZ TING
5C CHOI KAI CHIT 5C CHOW CHUN WANG 5C CHOW IN KAM
5C CHU YUNG CHING TERESA 5C HO HOI YEE 5C KONG HO TIN
5C KWOK WING BING 5C KWONG KA YIN 5C LEE HOI SHU
5C LEE PUI YEE 5C LEUNG MAN FUNG 5C LEUNG TSZ LING
5C LEUNG WAI CHING 5C LI WING YAN 5C LI YAM KWAN
5C LIU HOI YAN 5C LUNG WING HEI 5C NG WING HAN
5C NG YEUNG PIK HO 5C NGAI SIN YU 5C TSANG TSZ YING
5C TSE KUNG SUI 5C WAN KING HO 5C WONG HING LAM
5C WONG KA TSUN 5C WONG YUET SUM 5C YEUNG CHI SHING
5C YIM CHUN KING 5C CHOI MAN PEN 5C TUNG KA YI
5C LAU MEI FONG 5D CHAN HO CHING 5D CHAN WING SZE
5D CHAN YEE MAN 5D CHEUNG CHING YI 5D CHOI MAN YI
5D CHOW LOK KEN 5D FAN TSZ CHUNG 5D KEUNG WING SZE
5D KWOK NGA CHING 5D KWONG MAN HO 5D LAU MEI YEE
5D LAU SIU YING 5D LEUNG PUI YING 5D LUI WING SZE
5D MOK TSZ CHUNG 5D NG CHUN WAI 5D NG HOI YAN
5D NG PUI YIU 5D NG SUM YU 5D NG YAN LAM
5D SO WAI HIN 5D TAI HANG NGAN 5D TANG WAI HIN
5D TING KA WAI 5D TSE KWAN NOK 5D TSOI SIN YU
5D WONG HOI CHING 5D WONG KA YAN 5D WONG KWAN YI
5D WONG MAN NGA 5D WONG TSZ YAN 5D WONG WING YAN
5D WONG YUET YAN GRACE 5D YUEN MING YUI 5D WONG SAM
5D WONG WING YEE 5D NG SIN NGA 5D SIU HIU CHING
5D TSUI FONG YI 5E CHAN CHING 5E CHAN KIT YING
5E CHAN SIN YING 5E CHAN SZE MAN 5E CHAN WAI LAM
5E CHAN WAI TUNG DANA 5E CHAN YAN LING 5E CHENG HOI PONG
5E CHIU HIU YAN 5E CHUNG WING YAN 5E HUI KA CHAI
5E HUNG TSZ HIN NICHOLAS 5E LI YAN 5E LIU CHUNG HANG
5E LO HO CHING 5E LOK CHI KIN 5E PANG HO HIM
5E PO HO YIN 5E POON HOI YING 5E TAI WAI LUN
5E TSANG CHEUK WUN CLARE 5E TSANG KWONG CHAK 5E TSOI GILLIAN
5E TSOI TSZ YING 5E WONG LOK MAN NICHOLAS 5E WONG MAN KIT
5E WONG MING TSUN 5E WONG NGA YEE 5E WONG PO MAN
5E WONG WING TING 5E WU CHUN HO 5E YAU CHI YEUNG
5E YEUNG YING LAP 5E YIP WAN YIN 5E CHING TSZ KIU
5E TAM HIU YAN 5E YUNG CHUN KIT  

Popular Reading Award Scheme Prize-giving Ceremony

Our students participated in the Popular Reading Award Scheme Prize-giving Ceremony on 23 November, 2013. It is an activity organized by Hong Kong Professional Teachers’ Union, aiming to cultivate the reading habits of students.

179 students of our school got the purple medal, which is the highest honor of the scheme.

Sai Kung District Outstanding Student Selection

Trophy

  • 5E TSOI TSZ YING
  • 4D CHOI TSZ YING
  • 3B CHUNG CHEUK YAN

Certificate of Merit

  • 4E TAM HUNG YAN

Pursuing Excellence and Beyond Award Scholarship

  • 5D MOK TSZ CHUNG