2016-2017

Language and Speech Competition Awards

 

2017 "4.23 World Book Day Creative Competition — Chinese Culture"

10 of our Secondary 2 to 5 students participated in the 2017 "4.23 World Book Day Creative Competition” in January 2017. It is a competition organized by Hong Kong Public Libraries. The objective of the competition is to foster the reading interest of children and youth on Chinese culture and cultivate their ability to think in different perspectives through extensive reading. They can therefore learn more about the long history and rich variety of the Chinese culture. Two pieces of work from our students, 3C Yuk Yu Yan and 4C Cheung Cheuk Lam, were chosen as the winning entries in both the Junior and Senior Secondary Chinese Sections of the competition.

Chinese Penmanship Competition

All students of our school participated in the Chinese Penmanship Competition at the end of October 2016. It was a competition organized by the Chinese Language Department, aiming to promote the art of Chinese calligraphy.

Junior Form

Winner: CHENG KI FONG  S3D

1st Runner Up: FU MAN SZE  S1C

2nd Runner Up: YIP CHUN WANG  S1A

Senior Form

Winner: HUI WING MEI  S6B

1st Runner Up: CHEN PUI LING  S4C

2nd Runner Up: SHIU TSZ TUNG  S6A

68th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival(Chinese Speech)

S3-4 Boys Duologue Champion

  • S3B TSUI KIN TUNG
  • S3C CHAN KA MING

S4 Girls Cantonese Solo Verse 2nd Runner-up

  • S4A WAN PIK MAN

S3-4 Boys Duologue Champion

  • S4A KU NING HO
  • S4D NG CHEUK HON

S3-4 Girls Duologue 1st Runner-up

  • S4C CHEUNG CHEUK LAM
  • S4C CHEUNG CHEUK YUNG

S4 Boys Putonghua Solo Prose 2nd Runner-up

  • S4D LAM YEUNG HO

S5-6 Duologue 1st Runner-up

  • S5B LAM CHUN KIU
  • S5B YU WING KI ANDY

Certificate of Merit

  • S1A HUANG PO YEE
  • S1B CHEUNG CHING YAU YOYO
  • S1B HUI CHING LAAM
  • S1C HO PAK HEI
  • S1D HUNG TSZ LAM
  • S1D LUI PUI LING 
  • S1D NGAN KA WAI
  • S2A NGAN SHU KI
  • S2A NG JUSTIN
  • S2A SUN XU WEN
  • S2B CHUNG SIU HO
  • S2C LI WING TUNG WINNIE
  • S2D TSANG TZE NAM
  • S3A CHAN YING TUNG
  • S3B HUNG CHEUK LAM
  • S3B KONG HO YIU JOEY
  • S3B SSU WAI MAN
  • S3D CHENG KI FONG
  • S3D LI SZE YIU
  • S4A WONG PUI SZE
  • S4C HO KAI TAI
  • S4D YANG SIRUI
  • S5A LEE HUNG KIT
  • S5A WONG SZE HAN
  • S5B LEE MAN MAN
  • S5B WONG SZE KI
  • S5C LAW WING YAN
  • S5C LEE SUET WING SOPHIA
  • S5C MO MAN YI
  • S5C SIU YUEN CHING
  • S5C TSUI HOI LAM
  • S5D TAO CHEUK FUNG
  • S1D LUI LOK NGA

 

Certificate of Proficiency

  • S1A LUK LONG YAT
  • S1B LI HIU CHING
  • S3D CHAN LOK YI JOYCE
  • S3D CHAN PO YI
  • S3D FUNG WING KI JOHN
  • S4D LAW WAI YAN
  • S4D WU HIN TUNG

 

 

The 21st Hong Kong School English Penmanship Competition (English Section)

Certificate of Merit

  • S3D Cheng Ki Fong

68th Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (English Speech)

Choral speaking Champion

  • Class S2C

 

Choral speaking 1st Runner-up

  • Class S1D

 

Solo verse speaking 1st Runner-up

  • S5C Tsui Hoi Lam
  • S1C Ho Pak Hei

 

Choral speaking 2nd Runner-up

  • Class S2D

 

Dramatic duologue 2nd Runner-up

  • S2B Chan Sze Ling
  • S2B Kwok Chung Yung
  • S4C Ho Kai Tai
  • S4D Yang Si Rui

 

Solo verse speaking 2nd Runner-up

  • S2B Kwok Chung Yung

 

Solo verse speaking 2nd Runner-up

  • S2C Hui Pak Yan

 

Solo verse speaking 2nd Runner-up

  • S4C Chen Pui Ling

 

Choral speaking Merit

  • Class S1A
  • Class S1B
  • Class S1C
  • Class S2A
  • Class S2B

 

Dramatic duologue Merit

  • S3D Chan Lok Yi Joyce
  • S3D Lo Ka Wai
  • S5B Chak Chun Yuen
  • S5B Lin Jun An

 

Solo verse speaking Merit

  • S1A Huang Po Yee
  • S1C Ge Hao Yu
  • S1C Li Hei Lam
  • S1C Zhuo Sze Man
  • S1D Chau Yu Yeung
  • S1D Huang Xin Rui Joey
  • S2A Ngan Shu Ki
  • S2A Ng Justin
  • S2B Chan Yin Wing Charlotte
  • S2B Lui Tsz Yui
  • S2B Ngai Nok Yin
  • S2C Choi Yau Tsang
  • S2C Ma Cho Yu
  • S2D Lee Cheuk Yan
  • S3C Yeong Hoi Ming
  • S3D Cheung Shing
  • S3D Fung Wing Ki John
  • S4A Wan Pik Man
  • S4C Li Hoi Lam
  • S4C Tsoi Sze Ying
  • S4D Wu Hin Tung
  • S5B Kwok Wing Ying
  • S5B Lee Man Man
  • S5B Mui Ho Yan
  • S5B Wong Ching Yi
  • S5B Wong Sze Ki

Hong Kong Senior Secondary Students Putonghua Public Speech Competition 2017—First Competition rounded off

1st Runner up

  • S4 YANG SI RUI